Event Schedule for TFcon Chicago 2016

FRIDAY (dealer room is not open to public)

9 am – Toy Customizing Class (special ticket required – SOLD OUT) – Barajas
6-8 pm – Attendee Registration and Ticket Sales – Grand Ballroom Registration
8 pm – Opening Ceremony – Grand Ballroom BC
8:10 pm – Electronic Saviors – Respect The Prime – Grand Ballroom BC
9 pm – Wreck and Rule with Nick Roche and Josh Burcham – Grand Ballroom BC
10 pm – Pre-con multi show podcast recording – Grand Ballroom BC

SATURDAY
8 am – Ticket Sales Open and late registration – Grand Ballroom Registration
9 am – Dealer Room opens to Early Admission and Weekend Pass holders – Grand Ballroom DEFGH
9 am – 4 pm – Art contest exhibit – Grand Ballroom D
10 am – Guest Autographs begin – Grand Ballroom DEFGH
11 am – Dealer Room opens to General Admission – Grand Ballroom DEFGH
11 am – Combiner Wars Q&A with Jon Bailey, Jason Marnocha and Frank Todaro – Grand Ballroom BC
12 pm – History of Transformers G1 with creator Bob Budiansky – Grand Ballroom BC
1 pm – Generation 1 Q/A with Michael Bell and Gregg Berger – Grand Ballroom BC
2 pm – Beast Wars Q/A with Garry Chalk and Richard Newman – Grand Ballroom BC
3 pm – 3rd Party Product Preview – Grand Ballroom BC
4 pm – Transformers Costume contest – Grand Ballroom BC
4:45 pm – TFcon Awards (art contest results) – Grand Ballroom BC
5 pm – Dealer Room closes – Grand Ballroom DEFGH
5 pm – Live Script Reading Auditions – Grand Ballroom BC
6 pm – Live Script Reading with the Voice Actors – Grand Ballroom BC
6:30 pm – Chicago Transformers Fans Group Photo – Grand Ballroom Foyer
6:45 pm – Transformers The Movie (1986) Screening – Grand Ballroom BC
8 pm – Transformers Video Game Challenge – Grand Ballroom BC

SUNDAY
9 am – Attendee Registration and Ticket Sales – Grand Ballroom Registration
10 am – Dealer Room opens – Grand Ballroom DEFGH
10 am – Guest Autographs begin – Grand Ballroom DEFGH
11 am – Introduction to Transformers Cosplay – Grand Ballroom BC
12 pm – Story Telling 101 with Bob Budiansky and Nick Roche – Grand Ballroom BC
1 pm – Voice Acting 101 with Michael Bell, Gregg Berger, Garry Chalk, Richard Newman – Grand Ballroom BC
2 pm – IDW Artists Panel with Alex Milne, Josh Perez, Sara Pitre-Durocher – Grand Ballroom BC
3 pm – Dealer Room closes – Grand Ballroom DEFGH
3 pm – Q&A with Convention Organizers – Grand Ballroom BC
4 pm – Post-con multi show podcast recording – Grand Ballroom BC